HOME arrow Research arrow Seminar & Events arrow IMS Asian International Symposium

Seminar & Event Detail

IMS Asian International Symposium

Lecture Title "Supramolecular Dynamics at the Interface of Chemistry and Biology"
Date 2015/06/12 (Fri) 9:30 ~ 2015/06/13 (Sat) 17:00
Place

Large meeting room, IMS and OIIB

Summary

 

Program

June 12 (Friday)
(Large meeting room, IMS and OIIB)

10:00-10:10 Opening remarks by Takafumi UENO
Session I
Chairperson: Takahiro HOHSAKA
10:10-10:40

Susumu UCHIYAMA (Osaka University)

"Quantitative Analysis of Protein-Protein Interactions"

10:40-11:10

Ryota IINO (Institute for Molecular Science)

"Dynamic Motions of Individual Molecular Motors"

11:10-11:40

Seok-Cheol HONG (Korea University)

"Single-molecule Methods Reveal the Conformational Dynamics and Energetics of DNA Molecules"

11:40-13:30 Photo and Lunch

 Session Ⅱ
13:30-14:00

Takayuki UCHIHASHI
(Kanazawa University)

”High-Speed Atomic Force Microscopy: A New Tool for Studying Protein Dynamics at Work”

14:00-14:30

Takumi YAMAGUCHI
(Institute for Molecular Science)

"Paramagnetic Lanthanide-tagging for NMR Characterization of The Conformational Dynamics of Oligosaccharides"

 14:30-14:50 Coffee break
 Session Ⅲ
14:50-15:20

Nobuyasu KOGA
(Institute for Molecular Science)

”Protein Design from Scratch for Understanding Principles for Folding”

15:20-15:50

Hironari KAMIKUBO (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)

”Designing an Artificial Protein by Using a Kind of Building Blocks Responsible for Structure and Function”

 15:50-16:10 Coffee break

 Session Ⅳ
16:10-16:40

Masumi TAKI (The University of Electro-Communications)

”Artificial Molecule Evolution via the 10BASEd-T”

16:40-17:10

Takahiro HOHSAKA (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

”Incorporation of Nonnatural Amino Acids by Expanding the Genetic Code and its Application to Fluorescence Analysis of Proteins”

 June 13 (Saturday)
(Large meeting room, IMS and OIIB)

 Session Ⅴ

9:30-10:00

Junqiu LIU (Jilin University)

”Protein Assembly and Enzymetic Functionality”

10:00-10:30

Teruyuki KOMATSU (Chuo University)

"Protein Nano- and Micro-tubes as Smart Biomaterials"

10:30-10:50

Coffee break

Session Ⅵ

10:50-11:20

Takafumi UENO
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)

"Protein-based Supramolecular Coordination Materials"

11:20-11:50

Takaki KOIDE (Waseda University)

"Collagen Triple Helix, A Unique Peptide Scaffold for Biotools and Biomaterials"

11:50-13:30  Lunch
Session Ⅶ
13:30-14:00

Hsin-Yun HSU
(National Chiao-Tung University)

"Engineering of Novel Peptides for Ubiquitome Discovery and Self-Assembled Drug Delivery System"

14:00-14:30

Tomohisa SAWADA
(The University of Tokyo)

"Metal-directed Short Peptide Folding and Assembly"

14:30-14:50

 Coffee break

Session Ⅷ

14:50-15:20

Sheng-Hsien CHIU
(National Taiwan University)

"Sodium Ions Template the Formation of Rotaxanes From BPX26C6 and Nonconjugated Amide and Urea Functionalities"

15:20-15:50

Kazunori SUGIYASU
(National Institute for Materials Science)

"Living Supramolecular Polymerization"

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

Session Ⅸ
16:10-16:40

Takahiro MURAOKA
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)

"Bioinspired Multi-block Amphiphiles"

16:40-17:10

Daisuke SUZUKI (Shinshu University)

"Control of Spatio-Temporal Structures for Polymer Microspheres toward Advanced Soft Materials"

17:10-17:20 Closing remarks by Ryota IINO